Spring 2016 Athletics Highlights!

Mr. Fitzpatrick, our Director of PE, Athletics and Medical Services, provided the following overview of our Spring athletics season.

At the time of this release, The Wheatley School is proud to announce that 51 student-athletes have been recognized by Section VIII-Nassau County Interscholastic Athletic Association for their exceptional performance in athletics, scholarship, and leadership qualities for the Spring 2015 season.  Additionally, all Spring teams were recognized as NYS Scholar-Athlete Team Award winners. The Girls Lacrosse team was recognized as NYS Scholar-Athlete Team Champions.

The Baseball team won the Nassau County Class B and Long Island Class B Championship, Boys Track and Field was Division Champions and the Softball team were Nassau County Class B finalist.

An overview of the individual teams:

Baseball

Team Recognition

  • NYS Scholar Athlete Team
  • Nassau County Class B Champion
  • Long Island Class B Champion

Individual Recognition

  • All County – Anthondy Deodato, John Ryan
  • All Conference – Will Feil
  • All League – Brian Doria, Evan Mattioli

Softball

Team Recognition

  • NYS Scholar Athlete Team
  • Nassau County Class B Finalist

Individual Recognition

  • All County – Sam Palazzo
  • All County Honorable Mention- Sam Hurtado
  • All Conference – Morgan Tursi
  • Scholar Athlete – Cara Mattioli

Boys Lacrosse

Team Recognition

  • NYS Scholar Athlete Team

Individual Recognition

  • All County Honorable Mention – Luke Caliendo
  • All Conference – Lewis Grama, Dom Pascarella (CP), Matt Viscardi

Girls Lacrosse

Team Recognition

  • NYS Scholar Athlete Team Champions

Individual Recognition

  • All County – Hannah Woodward
  • All Conference – Sami Rothstein
  • Scholar Athlete – Micki Wain
  • Unsung Hero – Nora Goldbari

Golf

Team Recognition

  • NYS Scholar Athlete Team

Individual Recognition

  • All State – Teddy Lewis
  • All County – Teddy Lewis
  • All Conference- David Rosenzweig, Jake Williams

Tennis

Team Recognition

  • NYS Scholar Athlete Team

Individual Recognition

  • All County –  Matthew Porges
  • All Conference – Jack Goldman, Ethan Nussdorf, Brandon Zhu
  • All Division – Alec Barres, Evan Hirsch, Austin Pomerantz, Justin Spar, Robert Schoen, Andrew Zuckerman, Shawn Chubalashvili

Girls Track and Field

Team Recognition

  • NYS Scholar Athlete Team

Individual Recognition

  • All State – Brianna O’Brien
  • All County – Brianna O’Brien
  • All Division- Sarah Anselem, Brianna O’Brien, Krista Chen (3-time), TBrooke Christman, Taliah Ilyadi, Megan Klein, Chloe Lanese

Boys Track and Field

Team Recognition

  • NYS Scholar Athlete Team
  • Division Champions

Individual Recognition

  • All County – Steven John
  • 3 time All Division -Alec Bernstein, Steven John, Chris Vazquez, Nick Vazquez
  • 2 time All Division –Jared Bernstein, Luke Cuomo, Pedro Lamarre
  • All Division – Antonio Liparoto (Discus), Michael McCleary, Jeff Roudbai

 


 

Wheatley Special Sports Award Winners

VARSITY BASEBALL

  • John Ryan– Wildcat Award
  • Brandon Rothstein – Coach’s Award
  • Eric Beierlein – Unsung Hero Award

JV BASEBALL

  • Evan Gitlitz – Spirit Award
  • Cooper Tanenhaus – Spirit Award

VARSITY GOLF

  • Theodore Lewis – Wildcat Award
  • David Rosenzweig – Coach’s Award
  • Michael Baltzer – Unsung Hero Award

VARSITY GIRLS LACROSSE

  • Hannah Woodward – Wildcat Award
  • Allison LaMonica – Coach’s Award
  • Nora Golbari- Unsung Hero Award

VARSITY BOYS LACROSSE

  • Matthew Viscardi – Wildcat Award
  • William Liam Spisak – Coach’s Award
  • Fernando Guerra – Unsung Hero Award

BOYS JV  LACROSSE

  • Devin Brancato – Spirit Award
  • Michael Rappaport  – Spirit Award

VARSITY SOFTBALL

  • Samantha Palazzolo – Wildcat Award
  • Samantha Hurtado – Coach’s Award
  • Cara Mattioli – Unsung Hero Award

JV SOFTBALL

  • Jamie Horowitz – Spirit Award
  • Emily Schiesser – Spirit Award

VARSITY BOYS TENNIS

  • Matthew Porges –  Coach’s Award
  • Jack Goldman –  Wildcat Award
  • Ethan Nussdorf – Wildcat Award
  • Brandon Zhu –  Unsung Hero Award

JV TENNIS

  • Matthew Kreitzer – Spirit Award
  • Jordan Soleimani – Spirit Award

VARSITY BOYS TRACK

  • Nicholas Vazquez- Wildcat Award
  • Alec Bernstein – Coach’s Award
  • Christopher Vazquez – Coach’s Award
  • Jared Bernstein – Unsung Hero Award
  • Pedro Lamarre – Unsung Hero Award

VARSITY GIRLS TRACK

  • Brianna O’Brien – Wildcat Award
  • Gretchen Keller – Coach’s Award
  • Alexa Georgeton – Unsung Hero Award

JV GIRLS TRACK

  • Adena Bernot – Spirit Award
  • Megan Klein – Spirit Award

SENIOR PARTICIPATION AWARDS

  • Arturo Asselta (Golf, Lacrosse, Soccer, Tennis & Wrestling)
  • Vakas Akhtar (Cross Country, Spring Track & Winter Track)
  • Jared Bassman (Fencing & Lacrosse)
  • Adena Bernot (Basketball, Lacrosse, Soccer, Spring Track & Winter Track)
  • Joy Bestourous (Dance, Lacrosse & Soccer)
  • Jessie Cao (Cross Country, Spring Track & Winter Track)
  • Krista Chen (Soccer, Softball, Spring Track &Winter Track)
  • Joseph Cucinella (Baseball, Basketball & Soccer)
  • Luke Cuomo (Cross Country, Spring Track &Winter Track)
  • Anthony Cutinella (Baseball, Basketball & Football)
  • Alexa Georgeton (Cross Country, Dance & Spring Track)
  • Johnny Karikas (Baseball & Basketball)
  • Stephanie Klar (Dance, Lacrosse, Soccer)
  • Sydney Kotin (Basketball & Tennis)
  • Pedro Lamarre (Basketball, Soccer, Spring Track)
  • Cara Mattioli (Softball & Volleyball)
  • Michael McCleary (Basketball &Spring Track)
  • Shannon McLean (Dance Softball & Volleyball)
  • Samantha Palazzolo (Fencing, Field Hockey, Soccer, Softball & Winter Track)
  • Hunter Pomerantz (Baseball & Basketball)
  • Marisa Rios (Dance & Volleyball)
  • John Ryan (Baseball, Basketball & Winter Track)
  • Robert Schoen (Soccer, Spring Track, Tennis &Winter Track)
  • Christopher Shen (Spring Track &Winter Track)
  • Christopher Vazquez (Basketball, Football, Spring Track & Winter Track)
  • Nicholas Vazquez (Baseball, Soccer, Spring Track & Winter Track)
  • Matthew Viscardi (Football & Lacrosse)

WHEATLEY AWARDS AND SCHOLARSHIPS

The Walter W. Wathey Award

For Athletic Excellence & Outstanding Service
  • Cara Mattioli

The George Glaser Memorial Award

To the Senior Who Most Exemplifies the Qualities of Excellence & Dedication In Our Athletic Program
  • Samantha Palazzolo

Scholar Athlete Award

For Scholastic & Athletic Achievement
  • Adena Bernot
  • Luke Cuomo

Senior Athlete Award

For Outstanding Athletic Achievement Dedication, Sportsmanship & Love of the Game
  • Hannah Woodward

Senior Athlete Award

For Outstanding Athletic Achievement Dedication, Sportsmanship & Love of the Game
  • Pedro Lamarre

Mo Schneider Scholarship

Exemplary academic achievement, positive attitude, promotes fairness and inspires others
  • Andrew Zuckerman
  • Sydney Kotin

Shooting Stars Scholarship

Consistent Effort, Positive Attitude & High Achievement
  • Hunter Pomerantz
  • John Ryan

 

Our Video Club puts together a compilation of the season. You can view the video below:

Here are some photos from the evening’s festivities…

Girls Basketball Recognized as NYS Scholar-Athlete Champions!

At its regularly scheduled meeting on Monday, 18 April, the East Williston Board of Education recognized Ashley Rogala, Varsity Girls Basketball coach, and team members of the Varsity Girls Basketball team for its outstanding record of academic achievement during the winter season.

The Wheatley School’s Varsity Girls Basketball team has been recognized by the New York State Public High School Athletic Association (NYSPHSAA) for academic excellence.  The Scholar Athlete Recognition Award Program, which was initiated by NYPHSAA twenty-three years ago, recognizes athletic teams from across New York State for the exemplary academic performance of its team members.  Based upon a composite of the grade point averages among team members, team champions are selected for each varsity sport from those high schools entering the competition.

On behalf of the NYSPHSAA, Mr. Tom Fitzpatrick, Director of Athletics, presented the New York State Championship Banner to coach Ashley Rogala and team members, Hannah Woodward and Allison LaMonica captains, Amanda Sivin, Jolie Katz, Ariana Turkalj, Micki Wain, Remi Goldfarb, Julia Braito, Cecilia Jozef and Samantha Rothstein.

The team achieved an average of 97.904, which was the highest girls’ basketball team academic average in New York State. For this significant achievement the team has been declared New York State Champions for the Scholar Athlete Team Recognition Award competition.

[Thank you to Mr. Fitzpatrick for the write-up!]

Winter 2015-16 Athletics Highlights!

On Tuesday, 23 February, Wheatley held its Winter Sports Awards program. This evening serves as an opportunity to celebrate the team and individual athletics accomplishments of the Winter Season. Patricia Golden shared a few photos from the evening. Additionally, the Video Club prepared the following Winter Sports highlights video.

 

Mr. Tom Fitzpatrick, our Athletics Director, prepared the following press release shortly after the Awards Evening.

At the time of this release, The Wheatley School is proud to announce that 22 student athletes have been recognized by Section VIII-Nassau County Interscholastic Athletic Association for their exceptional performance in athletics, scholarship, and leadership qualities for the Winter season.  All Winter teams were recognized as New York State Scholar-Athlete Team Award winners.

Throughout their high school career, these athletes demonstrated outstanding athletic and scholastic ability that has earned them a well-deserved reputation as leaders among their peers.

Conference, County and State Recognition

Boys Fencing (Scholar Athlete Team)

  • Gil Lotzky, All County Sabre – Second Team

Girls Fencing (Scholar Athlete Team)

  • Kelsey Beresheim, All County Epee Honorable Mention

Wrestling (Scholar Athlete Team)

  • Shawn Mosca, All State NYS Finalist Nassau County Champion
  • Joseph Contrastano, All County, Nassau Ccounty Finalist

Boys Basketball (Scholar Athlete Team)

  • Anthony Cutinella, All County
  • Hunter Pomerantz, All Conference

Girls Basketball (Scholar Athlete Team)

  • Allison LaMonica, All County
  • Hannah Woodward, All Class

Boys Indoor Track (Scholar Athlete Team)

  • Nicholas Vazquez, All Conference-Hurdles (Champion)
  • Nicholas Vazquez, All Conference-Triple Jump (2nd)
  • Nicholas Vazquez, All Conference-4X200 (Champion)
  • Alec Bernstein, All Conference-4X200 (Champion)
  • Luke Cuomo, All Conference-4X200 (Champion)
  • Luke Cuomo, All Conference-Long Jump (2nd)
  • Christopher Vazquez, All Conference-Hurdles (3rd)
  • Christopher Vazquez, All Conference-1000m (3rd)
  • Vakas Akhtar, All Conference- 600m (2nd)
  • Jared Bernstein, All Conference- 55m (3rd)
  • Jared Bernstein, All Conference- 4X200 (Champion)

Girls indoor Track (Scholar Athlete Team)

  • Brianna O’Brien, All County-3000m (Champion)
  • Brianna O’Brien, All Conference-1000m (Champion)
  • Brianna O’Brien, All Conference-1500m (Champion)
  • Krista Chen, All Conference-long jump (Champion)
  • Lianna Golden, All Conference-1500 race walk (1st)

 


Wheatley Sports Awards

Varsity Boys Basketball

  • Wildcat Award: Anthony Cutinella
  • Coaches Award: Michael Baltzer, Andrew Jin, Michael McCleary
  • Unsung Hero: Johnny Karikas

JV Boys Basketball

  • Spirit Award: William Feil & Christopher Santoli

Varsity Girls Basketball

  • Wildcat Award: Allison Lamonica
  • Coaches Award: Hannah Woodward
  • Unsung Hero: Julia Braito

JV2 Boys Basketball

  • Spirit Award: Andrew Sivin & Evan Eberlein

JV Girls Basketball

  • Spirit Award: Sarah Chimerine, Mara Zuckerman, Jamie Horowitz

Varsity boys track

  • Wildcat Award: Nicholas Vazquez
  • Coaches Award: Christopher Vazquez & Alec Bernstein
  • Unsung Hero: Jared Bernstein & Luke Cuomo

Varsity Girls Track

  • Wildcat Award: Brianna O’Brien
  • Coaches Award: Krista Chen
  • Unsung Hero: Maya Alfia

Varsity Dance

  • Wildcat Award: Samantha Mason
  • Coaches Award:  Jessie LoBocchiaro
  • Unsung Hero: Stephanie Klar
  • Spirit Award: Victoria Roldan & Limor Tabib
  • Spirit Award: Sienna Brancato

Varsity Cheerleading

  • Wildcat Award: Samantha Manfredi
  • Coaches Award: Allison Levy
  • Unsung Hero:Heather Kopp
  • Spirit Award: Caroline Connolly, Lauren Levine, Lisa DiFiore

Varsity Boys Fencing

  • Wildcat Award: William Lee
  • Coaches Award: Jared Bassmann
  • Unsung Hero: Adeel Anwar
  • Spirit Award: Rahul Ajmera & Akiva Mohebban

Varsity Girls Fencing

  • Wildcat Award: Elizabeth Nolan
  • Coaches Award: Kelsey Beresheim
  • Unsung Hero: Rachel Bergsohn & Megan Klein
  • Spirit Award: Rachel Yang

Varsity Wrestling

  • Wildcat Award: Shawn Mosca
  • Coaches Award: Matthew Teemsma
  • Unsung Hero: Peter Figueroa
  • Spirit Award:  Caleb Girodano & Michael Ricchione

 

Girls Track and Field Recognized as New York State Scholar Champions!

The Athletic Department and East Williston School District are proud to announce that the Girls Varsity Track and Field team has been recognized as the New York State Champions in the in the New York State Public High School Athletic Association Scholar-Athlete Recognition Program. The Wheatley School’s Varsity Girls Track and Field team has been recognized by the New York State Public High School Athletic Association (NYSPHSAA) for academic excellence.

The team achieved an average of 99.18, which was the highest girl’s track and field team academic average in New York State. For this significant achievement the team has been declared New York State Champions for the Scholar Athlete Team Recognition Award competition.

This is the fifth time the Girls track and Field team has been awarded the prestigious New York State Scholar Athlete team Champions.

The members of the 2015 Varsity Girls Team are:

Coach: Laura Gurick

Manager: Melanie Esquilin

  • Leigh Anderson
  • Ariana Arralde
  • Kelsey Beresheim
  • Adena Bernot
  • Tiffany Bernot
  • Krista Chen
  • Rachel Fuzaylov
  • Alexa Georgeton
  • Roxanne Ghadami
  • Sarah Golden
  • Sana Haroon
  • Aleena Jangda
  • Sharon John
  • Gretchen Keller
  • Katherine Keller
  • Maura Koszalka
  • Vani Kumar
  • Alana Leahy
  • Ashley Lessen
  • Jade Marcus
  • Samrah Mitha
  • Lavanya Reddy
  • Namita Reddy
  • Ashley Saparzadeh
  • Kelsey Shields
  • Farrah Siegler
  • Saman Suleman
  • Carol Wu
  • Anne Yan
  • Cindy Zhou
  • Ikra Zulfiqar
Sana, Sarah, Katie, Leigh, Namita and Ashley hold the Championship Banner

Sana, Sarah, Katie, Leigh, Namita and Ashley hold the Championship Banner

IMG_6916

Fall Athletic Teams Celebrated at the Sports Awards Evening!

At Tuesday’s Fall Sports Awards Evening, student-athletes and teams were celebrated in a packed auditorium. Under the leadership of Tom Fitzpatrick, the district’s Athletic Director, Wheatley was able to announce that 41 student-athletes were been recognized by Section VIII-Nassau County Interscholastic Athletic Association for their exceptional performance in athletics, scholarship, and leadership qualities for the Fall 2014 season.

All of Wheatley’s Fall teams were recognized as New York State Scholar/Athlete Team Award winners.

Awards and Recognition

Ashley Lessen earned All-State recognition in Tennis for the second consecutive year. Maura Koszalka was recognized as a News 12 Scholar Athlete for 2014-2015. For the second consecutive year the Girls Soccer team was Nassau County Class B Champions and Long Island finalists. The Boys Soccer team was Nassau County Class B Champions and Long Island finalists.

Throughout their high school career, these athletes demonstrated outstanding athletic and scholastic ability that has earned them a well-deserved reputation as leaders among their peers.

Football

  • Andrew Hastings, All County
  • Luis Costa, All Conference
  • Craig Mazzeo, All Conference

Field Hockey (Scholar Athlete Team)

  • Samantha Palazzolo, All Conference
  • Perri Schreiber, Scholar Athlete
  • Perri Schreiber, Exceptional Senior
  • Carly Brensilber, Unsung Hero

Girls Cross Country (Scholar Athlete Team)

  • Morgan Hanel, All County State Qualifier
  • Morgan Hanel, All Conference
  • Katie Keller, All Conference State Qualifier
  • Leigh Anderson, All Conference State Qualifier
  • Alexa Georgeton, State Qualifier

Boys Cross Country (Scholar Athlete Team)

  • Jordan Weinstock, All Conference State Qualifier
  • Zach Calabrese, All Conference State Qualifier
  • Devin Brancato, State Qualifier

Girls Soccer (Scholar Athlete Team)

  • Alana Leahy, All County
  • Adena Bernot, All Class B
  • Jade Marcus, All Class B
  • Ally LaMonica, All Conference
  • Rachel Jozef, All Conference
  • Jade Marcus, Scholar Athlete

Boys Soccer (Scholar Athlete Team)

  • Josh Bergsohn, All County
  • Pedro Lamarre, All County
  • Brendan Doherty, Honorable Mention All County
  • Ethan Bloomberg, All Conference
  • Brendon Cervone, All Conference
  • Ethan Bloomberg, Scholar Athlete

Girls Volleyball (Scholar Athlete Team)

  • Maura Koszalka, All Conference
  • Cara Mattioli, All Conference
  • Maura Koszalka, Scholar Athlete

Girls Tennis (Scholar Athlete Team)

  • Ashley Lessen, All State
  • Ashley Lessen, All County
  • Madison D’Ambrosio, All Conference
  • Jillian Breslin, All Conference
  • Brittany Grovemen, All Division
  • Jill Gothelf, All Division
  • Courtney Schwartz, All Division
  • Kelsey Shields, All Division
  • Sabrina Lee, All Division
  • Danielle Krueger, All Division
  • Samantha Lessen, All Division

 

2014 Fall Sports Award Recipients

Varsity Football:

  • Wildcat Award: Andrew Hastings
  • Coach’s Award: Luis Costa
  • Unsung Hero: Josh Jacobs

JV Football:

  • Spirit Award: Sahaj Gulati
  • Spirit Award: Dean Mattioli

Varsity Girls Cross Country:

  • Wildcat Award: Morgan Hanel
  • Coach’s Award: Leigh Anderson
  • Unsung Hero: Katherine Keller

Varsity Boys Cross Country:

  • Wildcat Award: Zach Calabrese
  • Coach’s Award: Jordan Weinstock
  • Unsung Hero: Neil Shahdadpuri

Varsity Boys Soccer:

  • Wildcat Award: Brendan Doherty
  • Coach’s Award: Brandon Goldberg
  • Unsung Hero: Evan Mattioli

JV Boys Soccer:

  • Spirit Award: Hector Ferreira
  • Spirit Award: Steven John

Varsity Girls Tennis:

  • Wildcat Award: Kelsey Shields
  • Coach’s Award: Madison D’Ambrosio
  • Unsung Hero: Courtney Schwartz

JV Girls Tennis:

  • Spirit Award: Michelle Lin
  • Spirit Award: Alexa Mizhritsky
  • VARSITY FIELD HOCKEY:
  • Wildcat Award: Samantha Palazzolo
  • Coach’s Award: Perri Schreiber
  • Unsung Hero: Taylor Keenan

Varsity Girls Soccer:

  • Coach’s Award: Dani Wasserman
  • Unsung Hero: Brianna O’Brien
  • Unsung Hero: Hannah Woodward

JV Girls Soccer:

  • Spirit Award: Nicole Hetzel
  • Spirit Award: Olivia DeLay

Varsity Girls Volleyball:

  • Wildcat Award: Maura Koszalka
  • Coach’s Award: Lauren Hogg
  • Coach’s Award: Olivia Braito

JV Girls Volleyball:

  • Spirit Award: Ananya Bansal
  • Spirit Award: Lianna Golden

Thanks to Tom Fitzpatrick for the student and team listings!

Maura Koszalka Named a News12 Scholar-Athlete!

Congratulations to Maura Koszalka (Class of 2015), who was recently named a News 12 Scholar-Athlete. Maura earned this recognition as a result of her exceptional academic performance and her athletic accomplishments. Congratulations to Maura on this well-deserved recognition!

You can view the News 12 Scholar Athlete video through the following link:

http://longisland.news12.com/multimedia/scholar-athlete-maura-koszalka-1.9556748

MKoszalka ScholarAthlete

Three Wheatley Teams Recognized as NYS Scholar-Athlete Champions!

For the first time in the 23-year history of the New York State Public High School Athletic Association’s Scholar Team Athlete program, The Wheatley School received top recognition for three teams in one season.  This spring, the Girls outdoor Track and Field team, Girls Lacrosse and the Softball team have been recognized by the New York State Public High School Athletic Association (NYSPHSAA) for academic excellence.

The Scholar/Athlete Recognition Award Program recognizes athletic teams from across New York State for the exemplary academic performance of its team members.  Based upon a composite of the grade point averages among team members, team champions are selected for each varsity sport from those high schools entering the competition.

On behalf of the NYSPHSAA, Mr. Tom Fitzpatrick, Director of Athletics, will present the New York State Championship Banner to the coaches and members of each Championship team at a future Board of Education meeting.

The Girls Varsity Outdoor Track & Field team achieved an average of 99.31.  Congratulations to Leigh Anderson, Lauren Bennis, Kelsey Beresheim, Adena Bernot, Dana Calabrese, Jessie Cao, Krista Chen, Jennifer Contreras, Nicole Cutinella, Alexa Georgeton, Sarah Golden, Joanne Joshua, Ankita Kelkar, Captain, Gretchen Keller, Katie Keller, Maura Koszalka, Sydney Kotin, Alana Leahy, Ashley Lessen, Jade Marcus, Ghazal Mizrahi, Erin O’Kelly, Elizabeth Quinn, Lavanya Reddy, Namita Reddy, Marisa Rios, Julia Scalera, Jamie Sellinger, Captain, Farrah Siegler, Rene Venable, Cindy Zhou, Ikra Zulfiqar, Sara Zulfigar, manager Melanie Esquilin and their coach Laura Gurick.

The Girls Varsity Lacrosse team achieved an average of 97.63.  Congratulations to Julia Balboni, Captain, Nicole Carnabuci, Olivia DeLay, Margaret Giacinto, Nirel Gidanian, Brooke Goldfarb, Captain, Nicole Grieco, Morgan Hanel, Danielle Joel, Captain, Jolie Katz, Allison LaMonica, Gabriella Leccese, Lindsay LoBocchiaro, Alexa Mizhiritsky, Gabrielle Nelson, Tori Ormonde, Alexandra Ostad, Hannah Ostad, Jessica Sakeni, Micki Wain and their coaches Terry Grace and Jim Curcio.

The Varsity Softball team achieved an average of 96.63. Congratulations to Rebecca Besada, Olivia Braito, Sienna Brancato, Ellie Chen, Jessica Chu, Laura D’Angelo, Alexandra Dafgard, Leah Dwyer, Julia Haghighi, Shani Hogan, Lauren Hogg, Dina Hollar, Samantha Hurtado, Taylor Keenan, Cara Mattioli, Samantha Palazzolo, Jessica Patterson, Allie Schreiber, Perri Schreiber, Jordyn  Stempel, Rachel Tomei, Morgan Tursi and coaches Christina Cambria and Kristin Adamski.

(Thanks to Tom Fitzpatrick for the write-up for this post!)