Winter 2015-16 Athletics Highlights!

On Tuesday, 23 February, Wheatley held its Winter Sports Awards program. This evening serves as an opportunity to celebrate the team and individual athletics accomplishments of the Winter Season. Patricia Golden shared a few photos from the evening. Additionally, the Video Club prepared the following Winter Sports highlights video.

 

Mr. Tom Fitzpatrick, our Athletics Director, prepared the following press release shortly after the Awards Evening.

At the time of this release, The Wheatley School is proud to announce that 22 student athletes have been recognized by Section VIII-Nassau County Interscholastic Athletic Association for their exceptional performance in athletics, scholarship, and leadership qualities for the Winter season.  All Winter teams were recognized as New York State Scholar-Athlete Team Award winners.

Throughout their high school career, these athletes demonstrated outstanding athletic and scholastic ability that has earned them a well-deserved reputation as leaders among their peers.

Conference, County and State Recognition

Boys Fencing (Scholar Athlete Team)

  • Gil Lotzky, All County Sabre – Second Team

Girls Fencing (Scholar Athlete Team)

  • Kelsey Beresheim, All County Epee Honorable Mention

Wrestling (Scholar Athlete Team)

  • Shawn Mosca, All State NYS Finalist Nassau County Champion
  • Joseph Contrastano, All County, Nassau Ccounty Finalist

Boys Basketball (Scholar Athlete Team)

  • Anthony Cutinella, All County
  • Hunter Pomerantz, All Conference

Girls Basketball (Scholar Athlete Team)

  • Allison LaMonica, All County
  • Hannah Woodward, All Class

Boys Indoor Track (Scholar Athlete Team)

  • Nicholas Vazquez, All Conference-Hurdles (Champion)
  • Nicholas Vazquez, All Conference-Triple Jump (2nd)
  • Nicholas Vazquez, All Conference-4X200 (Champion)
  • Alec Bernstein, All Conference-4X200 (Champion)
  • Luke Cuomo, All Conference-4X200 (Champion)
  • Luke Cuomo, All Conference-Long Jump (2nd)
  • Christopher Vazquez, All Conference-Hurdles (3rd)
  • Christopher Vazquez, All Conference-1000m (3rd)
  • Vakas Akhtar, All Conference- 600m (2nd)
  • Jared Bernstein, All Conference- 55m (3rd)
  • Jared Bernstein, All Conference- 4X200 (Champion)

Girls indoor Track (Scholar Athlete Team)

  • Brianna O’Brien, All County-3000m (Champion)
  • Brianna O’Brien, All Conference-1000m (Champion)
  • Brianna O’Brien, All Conference-1500m (Champion)
  • Krista Chen, All Conference-long jump (Champion)
  • Lianna Golden, All Conference-1500 race walk (1st)

 


Wheatley Sports Awards

Varsity Boys Basketball

  • Wildcat Award: Anthony Cutinella
  • Coaches Award: Michael Baltzer, Andrew Jin, Michael McCleary
  • Unsung Hero: Johnny Karikas

JV Boys Basketball

  • Spirit Award: William Feil & Christopher Santoli

Varsity Girls Basketball

  • Wildcat Award: Allison Lamonica
  • Coaches Award: Hannah Woodward
  • Unsung Hero: Julia Braito

JV2 Boys Basketball

  • Spirit Award: Andrew Sivin & Evan Eberlein

JV Girls Basketball

  • Spirit Award: Sarah Chimerine, Mara Zuckerman, Jamie Horowitz

Varsity boys track

  • Wildcat Award: Nicholas Vazquez
  • Coaches Award: Christopher Vazquez & Alec Bernstein
  • Unsung Hero: Jared Bernstein & Luke Cuomo

Varsity Girls Track

  • Wildcat Award: Brianna O’Brien
  • Coaches Award: Krista Chen
  • Unsung Hero: Maya Alfia

Varsity Dance

  • Wildcat Award: Samantha Mason
  • Coaches Award:  Jessie LoBocchiaro
  • Unsung Hero: Stephanie Klar
  • Spirit Award: Victoria Roldan & Limor Tabib
  • Spirit Award: Sienna Brancato

Varsity Cheerleading

  • Wildcat Award: Samantha Manfredi
  • Coaches Award: Allison Levy
  • Unsung Hero:Heather Kopp
  • Spirit Award: Caroline Connolly, Lauren Levine, Lisa DiFiore

Varsity Boys Fencing

  • Wildcat Award: William Lee
  • Coaches Award: Jared Bassmann
  • Unsung Hero: Adeel Anwar
  • Spirit Award: Rahul Ajmera & Akiva Mohebban

Varsity Girls Fencing

  • Wildcat Award: Elizabeth Nolan
  • Coaches Award: Kelsey Beresheim
  • Unsung Hero: Rachel Bergsohn & Megan Klein
  • Spirit Award: Rachel Yang

Varsity Wrestling

  • Wildcat Award: Shawn Mosca
  • Coaches Award: Matthew Teemsma
  • Unsung Hero: Peter Figueroa
  • Spirit Award:  Caleb Girodano & Michael Ricchione

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s