EWSD Senior Citizens Treated to Lunch and a Wonderful Show!

On Saturday afternoon, nearly 100 of our community Senior Citizens enjoyed a wonderful luncheon followed by a special matinee production of Xanadu: The Musical! This annual tradition was organized and supported by the efforts of the following staff:

  • Linda Leff
  • Allison Chanin-Bermudez
  • Joan Anderson
  • Diane Fezza
  • Barbara Klein
  • Karen Love

Additionally, a number of students volunteered their time to serve the community members, including:

  • Rachel Fuzaylov
  • Diana Lee
  • Mary Ma
  • Ethan Moreh
  • Sumu Pitchayan
  • Jessica Poomkudy
  • Jesse Romano
  • Cooper Tanenhaus
  • Alice Ye

During the luncheon, members of the cas spent time intermingling with the attendees.

Thanks to Linda Leff for the photos of this wonderful event!

 

 

EWSD Recognized by National School Boards Association with a Magna Award!

On Saturday, 25 March, the National School Boards Association (NSBA) recognized our district with a Magna Award. According to the NSBA, Magna Awards winners:

…have illustrated school board best practices and have implemented innovative programs that advance student learning.

Our district won this wonderful recognition for our “In Recognition of Excellence Dinner,” our annual recognition of ten outstanding students along with the staff members who were most influential during their years at North Side, Willets Road and Wheatley. The event is featured in a special edition of the National School Boards Association’s magazine:

Magna_Award17_Winners5000

Along with Mark Kamberg, the President of the EWSD Board of Education, I was thrilled to accept this wonderful recognition at the 2017 Annual Conference of the National School Boards Association in Denver, Colorado. Joining us at the celebration luncheon was Susan Bergtraum, former President of the BOE and current President of the New York State School Boards Association.

Magna_17_Winners5000

 

Six Wheatley Students Earn Medals at Italian Poetry Contest!

Congratulations to the medalists of the annual poetry contest sponsored by the American Association of Teachers of Italian. Wheatley had six medalists this year.  Approximately 250 students from Long Island competed in this annual event held on Friday, 24 March at SUNY at Old Westbury.

On returning from the contest, Wheatley Italian teacher Susan Vasselman expressed:

I am extremely proud of all our students who participated in this event today.

Level I

  • 1st Place: Eric Ness
  • 2nd Place:  Mia Blitz
  • Honorable Mention:  Jason Liu

Level II

  • 2nd Place:  Andeel Anwar
  • 3rd Place:  Dean Sheinman

Level III

  • 3rd Place:  Cecilia Jozef

Congratulations to Joseph Doria, Patrick Brady, Victoria Mora, Kyle Eberlein and Grace McPhillips who also participated in the event, and thanks to Mrs. Vasselman for supporting the students!

Do Not Miss the WTC Presentation of “Xanadu!”

Last night marked opening night of the Wheatley Theatre Company’s presentation of Xanadu: The Musical. For those who might be familiar with the 1980 film, please eliminate any negative thoughts associated with the film, for the theatrical production is an absolute delight!

If you did not see last night’s show, be sure to reserve a seat for the Friday evening performance (7:00 pm), the Saturday afternoon performance (2:00 pm) or the Saturday evening performance (7:00 pm). You can purchase tickets through the following link: Tickets to Xanadu: The Musical

Here are a few photos and video clips of last night’s performance! [Thanks to Mrs. Horowitz for the wonderful photographs!]

 

Wheatley Science Olympians Compete in State Competition!

On February 4, the Wheatley Science Olympiad team placed 4th in its region, securing a spot at the State Competition which was held earlier this month in Syracuse, NY.

Although the team did not perform as well as they had anticipated it has been a successful season for all participants.  In the 5 years that this team has been in existence, this is the first year we were able to form two complete teams due to a high participation rate.
The Regional Teams were as follows:

A Team

  • Karan Amin
  • Sana Haroon
  • Ally Kim
  • Amanda Kim
  • Abhishek Kumar
  • Eliana Li
  • John Li
  • Karen Li
  • Victor Li
  • Elan Mizhiritsky
  • Vedant Singh
  • Rebecca Sparacio
  • Alekya Bokka
  • Antony Deluxe

B Team

  • Patrick Brady
  • Farah Hasan
  • Sarah Hassan
  • Hitangee Jain
  • Tiffany Jiao
  • Michelle Raja
  • Diya Shah
  • Madison Ramos
  • Manan Shukla
  • Kenton Wu
  • Alia Yamin
  • Aaron Zachariah

At Regionals, the A Team Medaled in 14 events:

  • 5th Place Anatomy & Physiology – Sana and Victor
  • 3rd Astronomy – Vedant and Karen
  • 4th Chem Lab – John and Amanda
  • 9th Fermi – Abhishek and Elan
  • 10th Game On – Abhishek and Elan
  • 4th Herpetology – Victor and Amanda
  • 4th Hydrogeology – Eliana and Vani
  • 2nd Invasive Species – John and Karen
  • 3rd Materials Science – John and Elan
  • 8th Microbe Mission – Ally and Rebecca
  • 4th Optics – Elan and Vedant
  • 2nd Remote Sensing – Vedant and Karen
  • 10th Towers – John and Karen
  • 6th Wind Power – John and Karen

At Regionals, the B Team Medaled in the following events:

  • 4th Ecology – Kenton and Michelle
  • 9th Remote Sensing – Kenton and Aaron

The States Team:

  • Karan Amin
  • Sana Haroon
  • Hitangee Jain
  • Ally Kim
  • Abhishek Kumar
  • Vani Kumar
  • Eliana Li
  • John Li
  • Karen Li
  • Victor Li
  • Elan Mizhiritsky
  • Michelle Raja
  • Vedant Singh
  • Rebecca Sparacio
  • Kenton Wu

The States Team Medaled in 3 Events at States:

  • 8th Herpetology – Victor Li and Hitangee Jain
  • 7th Materials Science – John Li and Karen Li
  • 6th Invasive Species – John Li and Karen Li

Congratulations to all participants, and thanks to Ms. Blondrage for the photos and the write-up of these two events!

 

Mock Trial Team Advances to the Final Four!

Earlier today, Wheatley’s Mock Trial Team powered through the Elite Eight round to earn a spot in the Final Four! To do this, the team needed to defeat a strong Oceanside team. With this victory, the team will advance to the semi-finals!

Congratulations to the team members:

PROSECUTION

Attorneys:

  • Lianna Golden
  • Jacob Chimerine
  • Jakob Gilbert

Witnesses:

  • Jacob Ribotsky
  • Caroline Crimmins
  • Brooke Schwartz

DEFENSE

Attorneys:

  • Andrew Hirsch
  • Rebecca Sparacio
  • Jakob Gilbert

Witnesses:

  • Sam Avila-Frank
  • Brett Katz
  • Emily Wang

ALTERNATES:

  • Adam Rosenzweig
  • Emily Yagoda
  • Derek Gilbert
  • Maggie Carrodo (Official Timekeeper)
  • Mahesh Pitchayan
  • Michelle Raja

The students are led by our Mock Trial Advisor, Ms. Theryn Gibbons!

Congratulations to the entire team as students advance to the next round!

MockTrialAdvancestoQuarters

Adam, Andrew, Jakob, Sam, Jacob, Brett, Rebecca, Maggie, Emily, Brooke and Caroline!